Privacy Policy & User Consent

Legal Notice and Disclaimer

All Contents copyright © 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018 WERC. All Rights Reserved.

At certain places on this WERC Internet site, live 'links' to other Internet addresses can be accessed. Such external Internet addresses contain information created, published, maintained, or otherwise posted by institutions or organizations independent of WERC. WERC does not endorse, approve, certify, or control these external Internet addresses and does not guarantee the accuracy, completeness, efficacy, timeliness, or correct sequencing of information located at such addresses.

Use of any information obtained from such addresses is voluntary, and reliance on it should only be undertaken after an independent review of its accuracy, completeness, efficacy and timeliness. Reference therein to any specific commercial product, process, or service by trade name, trademark, service mark, manufacturer, or otherwise does not constitute or imply endorsement, recommendation, or favoring by WERC.

Privacy

This is the Website of the Warehousing Education and Research Council (WERC)
1100 Jorie Boulevard, Suite 170
Oak Brook, IL 60523-4413
wercoffice@werc.org
630.990.0001

Introduction

At WERC we recognize the importance of securing and protecting all data and the privacy of certain basic personally identifiable data, such as contact information, demographic information and payment processing information. We do not collect data from individuals unless provided to us voluntarily and knowingly and with access to update and change the data at will. We have adopted this Data Privacy Policy to guide how we and our affiliates (i.e., account holders, vendors, staff, leadership and chapters) use this information. This policy meets the requirements of GDPR, PIPEDA, and the FTC Act.

Purpose

The purpose of this Policy is to balance our legitimate business requirements in collecting and using information with the reasonable expectation of privacy and security which may be held by those providing such information

Data Collection

It is necessary for us to collect and store information to provide requested member and customer communication and related services and for billing purposes. Many state and federal laws require the collection and retention of some or all of such information for a determinate period of time. At WERC we collect data via four methods: membership registration, event activities, vendor partnerships, and purchases.

Membership and Account Holder Information

We collect key information from our members to provide valuable member services and for operational effectiveness. Members provide data directly when creating a WERC account and can update preferences via the web portal. We collect additional data upon engagement with our website using cookie-based technology.

We specifically collect these types of data:

Name and contact data. We collect your first and last name, phone number, address, email address, and other related data.

Demographic data. We collect data about you such as your gender, chapter membership, and country.

Payment data. We collect data necessary to process your payment if you make purchases (such as a credit card number).

Credentials. We collect passwords, password hints, and similar security information used for authentication of accounts.

Session Tracking. At times we record user sessions on our website to identify how we can provide better features and services.

Contact Logs. Any communication or contact is tracked in contact logs as well as additional engagement data.

Event Information

At times, WERC receives and collects personal information through informal methods such as business cards, sign up lists, and event registration. In these cases, we only use this information to provide member services and stated purposes outlined upon collection. Marketing, advertisements, and solicitations will not be sent unless explicitly outlined and agreed to in this data privacy statement.

Vendor Partnerships

We partner with third-party vendors who provide additional services such as learning management systems, newsletter aggregators, and job boards. These partners may maintain member data specific to their provided service. All vendors are vetted to ensure they have proper data privacy and security procedures.

For the complete list of WERC's third-party partners contact wercoffice@werc.org.

Purchased Data

We purchase data from vetted vendors. To ensure above board practices, we vet each vendor to ensure compliant data collection, security, and use policies and processes. All purchased data collection and use will follow the guidelines stated in this policy and the terms specified by the vendor.

Data Privacy Options

You have choices about the data we collect. When you are asked to provide personal data, you may opt out. However, please note certain contact information is required for WERC membership.

To update your data or change preferences simply navigate to the "My Profile Settings" section of the WERC website.

To request anonymization or deletion of your data, please contact wercoffice@werc.org. WERC will ensure the request is fulfilled within 30 days excluding the extent WERC is required by law to retain some or all the member data.

Security

The security of data is very important to us and we are committed to protecting the information we collect. We collect information only in a manner deemed reasonably necessary to serve our legitimate business purposes and comply with our legal obligations. We use commercially reasonable efforts to make our collection of information consistent with all applicable laws and regulations. We exercise care in providing secure transmission and storage of information. Unfortunately, no data transmission or storage is 100% secure. We cannot warrant that all data we transmit, store and collect will be completely secure. We take commercially reasonable efforts to create and maintain firewalls, restricted access and secure socket layers, and other appropriate safeguards to ensure that, to the extent we control information, it is used only as authorized by us and consistent with this Policy, and that information is not improperly altered or destroyed. In addition, within WERC we limit data access to only what is required for a role to complete their responsibilities. Our privacy protection practices help us maintain accurate, timely, complete and relevant information for our business purposes. Our communication system, software and database practices have been designed to aid us in supporting authenticity, integrity and confidentiality.

Data Breach Policy

We want to ensure that your identity and data stays secure; therefore, if an incident does occur, and for incidents that occur at our third-party vendors, we will promptly inform affected individuals as may be required by law or our policies.

Data Use

We may use your information to offer goods and services we believe will be of value to members on behalf of WERC, our affiliates and our partners. We may use contact data to inquire or survey about conference experiences, chapter engagement, education opportunities or general membership satisfaction. We may also create and use aggregate information that is not personally identifiable to understand more about the common profiles and interests of our members and website visitors.

Special Offers and Promotion Options

It is WERC's policy to only communicate with members via channels that have been informed and accepted via this policy and on the online preference page. Members, account holders, and visitors are given the opportunity to alter communication preferences via the membership account portal.

All communications will provide the opportunity to opt-out of future similar communications.

Vendor Partners

WERC shares personal data with vendors working on our behalf for the purposes described in this statement. For example, vendors securing our systems and services may need access to personal data to provide those functions. In such cases, these companies must abide by the WERC’s Data Privacy Policy and are contractually prohibited from using personal data they obtain for any other purpose.

Event Coordination and Third-Party Offers

Individuals may be required to agree to WERC's data privacy policy when registering for WERC events. Third-parties may be given event attendee information for event coordination and offers related to the event.

Cookies

Our website utilizes "cookie" technology. "Cookies" are encrypted strings of text that a Web site stores on a user's computer. Our Web site uses cookies throughout the online process to maximize website performance. In addition, cookies are used to:

Measure usage of various pages on our website to help us make our information more pertinent to your needs and easy for you to access;

Provide functionality such as online registration and other functionality that we believe would be of interest and value to you; and

Serve advertisements and business opportunities to users, and allow select partners of WERC, to serve online advertisements through remarketing and programmatic channels also known as behavioral advertising.

The two types of cookies that we use are referred to as "session" cookies and "persistent" cookies. Session cookies are temporary and are automatically deleted once you leave our website. Persistent cookies remain on your computer hard drive until you delete them. We do not use cookies to gather any personally identifiable information about you apart from what you voluntarily provide us in your dealings with us. Our cookies do not corrupt or damage your computer, programs or computer files.

Upon arrival to www.werc.org, a cookie policy notification and acceptance will be presented. Website users may set browser preferences to block cookies (consult browser provider for specific instructions or choose to allow WERC to use cookies on your machine by accepting cookie policy or continuing to use the website.) Disabling cookies will adversely affect your ability to perform certain transactions, use certain functionality, and access certain content on our website.

Compliance with Law

We may disclose Member Information to law enforcement agencies, or may be required to disclose it during the discovery process in litigation, pursuant to a court order, or in compliance with any applicable law, regulation, rule or ordinance.

Safe Harbor

Because your profile and account data is being stored on servers located within the United States of America, WERC is a participant in the Safe Harbor program developed by the U.S. Department of Commerce and the European Union. We have certified that we adhere to the Safe Harbor Privacy Principles agreed upon by the U.S. and the E.U. For more information about the Safe Harbor, visit the U.S. Department of Commerce's Safe Harbor website.

Affiliated Sites/Links

WERC provides members with various URL links that may be beneficial or of interest to our membership. Many of these sites are owned and operated by independent companies and organizations that are neither owned nor controlled by WERC. Each Chapter, URL or link may collect information and use such information for its own purposes. WERC does not control the use or access of such information collected by these sites. WERC is not responsible in any manner for damage or loss caused or alleged to be caused by or in connection with the use of or reliance on any content, advertising, services, products or other material on or available from such sites.

Privacy Protection Policy Changes

In the future, we may need to change this Policy. WERC reserves the right to modify this Data Privacy Policy at any time without prior notice. All changes will be included on this Website so that you will always know what information we gather, how we might use that information and whether we will disclose it to anyone. This Policy was last updated on May 1, 2018.

Questions or Comments

Any questions or comments that relate to the WERC Privacy Protection Policy may be directed to us by sending us an email at wercoffice@werc.org, calling us at 630.990.0001, writing to us at 1100 Jorie Blvd, Ste 170, Oak Brook, IL 60523-4413.

If you do not want to receive email from us in the future, please let us know by sending us an email at wercoffice@werc.org, calling us at 630.990.0001, writing to us at 1100 Jorie Blvd, Ste 170, Oak Brook, IL 60523-4413. You can also check the unsubscribe box on your Personal Info page under the My Profile section of the website.

This website uses cookies to store information on your computer. Some of these cookies are used for visitor analysis, others are essential to making our site function properly and improve the user experience. By using this site, you consent to the placement of these cookies. Click Accept to consent and dismiss this message or Deny to leave this website. Read our Privacy Statement for more.